DR. SHANTANU KUMAR AGRAHARI, The Deputy Commissioner, West Singhbhum
e-mail : dc-wss(at)nic(dot)in
Contact : 06582-256301(O)
06582-256401(R)
06582-256422(Fax)

The Deputy Commissioner is the administrative head of the district, and is the hub of the district administration. For administrative purpose, the Deputy Commissioner, West Singhbhum is under the control of the Commissioner, Singhbhum (Kolhan) Division, Chaibasa. He has to play triple role as Deputy Commissioner, as Collector and as District Magistrate. In his multifarious duties, the Deputy Commissioner is assisted by Additional Deputy Commissioner for Revenue side and Deputy Development Commissioner for Development side of the district. Each sub-division is in the charge of a Sub Divisional Magistrate. Deputy Commissioner is also assisted by the following officers for carrying out day to day work in various fields :-

  1. Additional Deputy Commissioner (Revenue)
  2. Deputy Development Commissioner
  3. Executive Magistrates
  4. District Supply Officer
  5. District Land Acquisition Officer
  6. District Public Relation Officer
  7. District Panchayati Raj Officer
  8. Assistant Director, Social Security
  9. District Social Welfare Officer
  10. District Planning Officer etc.

The Deputy Commissioner is the Chief Revenue Officer as District Collector and is responsible for collection of Revenue and other Govt. dues recoverable as arrears of Land Revenue. He deals with the Natural Calamities like drought, unseasonal rains, hailstorms, floods and fire etc.

Under the Registration Act the District Collector exercise the Powers of Registrar of the District and he controls and supervises the work of Registration of deeds. He also function as Marriage Officer under the Special Marriage Act, 1954. Further under the Cinematography Act, the District Magistrate is the Licensing Authority in his jurisdiction. The administration of the Police in a district is vested in the Superintendent of Police, but under the General direction of the District Magistrate.

The District Magistrate is the head of the Criminal Administration of the District and the Police force is the instrument provided by Government to enable him to enforce his authority and fulfill his responsibility for the maintenance of Law & Order. The police force in a District is, therefore, placed by Law under the General control and direction of the District Magistrate, who is responsible that it carries out its duties in such a manner that effective protection is afforded to the public and against lawlessness and disorder.

District Magistrate is thus responsible for the maintenance of Law & Order within his jurisdiction. He is conferred with very wide powers by the law, which if used prudently can be very effective in maintaining peace and tranquility. He can impose restriction on the movement of unlawful Assembly under Section 144 Cr.P.C. and can also impose curfew keeping in view of the situation.

He is authorized to inspect the Offices/ Courts of Sub Divisional Officers (Civil), Treasuries, Sub Treasuries, Jails, Hospitals, Dispensaries, Schools, Blocks, Police Stations, Second Class Local Bodies, Improvement Trusts and all other offices of Jharkhand Government. In this way, he has effective control over the Administration.

LIST OF DEPUTY COMMISSIONERS, WEST SINGHBHUM, CHAIBASA ::

               (With effect from 21.09.1987)

Sl. NAME
FROM
TO
1 SRI S.K. SHARMA, I.A.S.
21.09.1987
28.12.1989
2 SRI S.M. SINGH, I.A.S.
29.12.1989
30.04.1990
3 SMT. R.B. VERMA, I.A.S.
01.05.1990
29.12.1991
4 SRI S. SHARMA, I.A.S.
30.12.1991
20.07.1992
5 SRI S. CHAKRAVERTY, I.A.S.
21.07.1992
10.05.1995
6 SRI AMIT KHARE, I.A.S.
10.05.1995
01.06.1996
7 SRI S. SIDHARTH, I.A.S.
13.06.1996
22.06.1996
8 SRI A. SUBHANI, I.A.S.
23.06.1996
01.10.1996
9 SRI U.P. SINGH, I.A.S.
01.10.1996
06.10.1997
10 SRI A.K. JHA, I.A.S.
06.10.1997
28.11.1997
11 SRI A. KUMAR, I.A.S.
29.11.1997
03.12.1997
12 SRI I.S. CHATURVEDI, I.A.S.
04.12.1997
13.04.1998
13 SRI A. KUMAR, I.A.S.
14.04.1998
18.04.1998
14 SRI S.K.G. RAHATE, I.A.S.
19.04.1998
11.03.1999
15 SRI D. MISHRA, B.A.S.
12.03.1999
25.03.1999
16 SRI S. KUMAR, I.A.S.
26.03.1999
28.04.1999
17 SRI B. MEHROTRA, I.A.S.
29.04.1999
05.09.2000
18 SRI RAJEEV EKKA, I.A.S.
06.09.2000
19.10.2001
19 SRI RAJESH AGRAWAL, I.A.S.
20.10.2001
21.09.2002
20 SRI A.P. SINGH, I.A.S.
21.09.2002
15.07.2005
21 SRI M.P. MISHRA, I.A.S.
16.07.2005
27.11.2006
22 SRI R.S. VERMA, I.A.S.
27.11.2006
27.04.2007
23 SRI MAHESH PD. SINHA, I.A.S.
27.04.2007
26.05.2008
24 SRI SUNIL KUMAR, I.A.S.
26.05.2008
07.05.2010
25 SRI K.SRINIVASAN, I.A.S.
07.05.2010
27.04.2013
26 SRI B.K.MUNDA, J.A.S.
27.04.2013
07.06.2013
27 SRI ABOOBACKER SIDDIQUE P I.A.S.
07.06.2013
25.06.2016
28 DR. SHANTANU KR. AGRAHARI, I.A.S.
25.06.2016
-
GO TO TOP>> << BACK

Official website of Government of Jharkhand (External link that opens in a new window)